program

Please note: Breakfast and lunch are included in the workshop fee. Dinner is on your own, however, to facilitate networking among attendees and instructors, a specific restaurant will be recommended each night and workshop participants are encouraged to dine there.

Jump to: Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday


Monday, May 18

8:00am
Breakfast
8:30am
Welcome and Open
9:00am

Files

Lecture: Intro to HPC
Henry Neeman, University of Oklahoma
10:00am

Files

Lab: Intro to HPC Exercise
Henry Neeman, University of Oklahoma
10:30am
Break
11:00am

Files

Lecture: Intro to MPI
Henry Neeman, University of Oklahoma
Noon

Files

Working lunch/lab: Intro to MPI Exercise
Henry Neeman, University of Oklahoma
1:00pm

Files

Lecture: Cluster Stack Basics
Brett Zimmerman, University of Oklahoma
3:00pm
Break
3:30pm

Files

Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Quick Introduction to EC2
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
3:45pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Head Node Setup
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
5:30pm
Dinner on your own (specific restaurant recommended each night)
7:30pm
Tour: OU Data Center (Four Partners Place)

Tuesday, May 19

8:00am
Breakfast
8:30am

Files

Lecture: Intro to Networking
Kyle Hutson, Kansas State University
9:00am

Files

Lecture: HPC Storage, Part I
Mehmet Belgin, Georgia Tech
10:30am
Break
11:00am
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Storage Server
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
Noon
Lunch
1:00pm
Lecture: HPC Storage, Part II
Mehmet Belgin, Georgia Tech
2:00pm

Files

Lecture: Introduction to Configuration Management
Randy Herban, Purdue University
3:00pm
Break
3:30pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Compute Nodes
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
4:30pm

Files

Lecture: Node Health Check
David Akin, University of Oklahoma
5:30pm
Dinner on your own (specific restaurant recommended each night)

Wednesday, May 20

8:00am
Breakfast
8:30am

Files

Lecture: Scheduling & Resource Management (Build-a-Cluster Scheduler)
Jenett Tillotson, Indiana University
10:30am
Break
11:00am

Files

Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Install Scheduler on Head Node
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
Noon
Lunch
1:00pm

Files

Lecture: Scheduling & Resource Management (Other Scheduler)
Jenett Tillotson, Indiana University
2:00pm

Files

Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Run Application via Scheduler
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
3:00pm
Break
3:30pm

Files

Lecture: Monitoring
Kyle Hutson, Kansas State University
4:30pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Run Application via Scheduler (with Unix Modules)
Stephen Harrell and Amiya Maji, Purdue University
5:30pm
Dinner on your own (specific restaurant recommended each night)

Thursday, May 21

8:00am
Breakfast
8:30am

Files

Lecture: Networking
Kyle Hutson, Kansas State University
10:00am
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Hardware
10:30am
Break
11:00am
Panel: Third-Party Software Management
Noon
Lunch
1:00pm
Lecture: Account Management
Brett Zimmerman, University of Oklahoma
2:30pm
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Software
3:00pm
Break
3:30pm

Files

Lecture: HPC User Support
Cherry Liu, Georgia Tech
Kyle Hutson, Kansas State University
4:30pm

Files

Hadoop
Cherry Liu, Georgia Tech
5:30pm
Dinner on your own (specific restaurant recommended each night)

Friday, May 22

8:00am
Breakfast
8:30am

Files

Lecture: Designing a Cluster
Henry Neeman, University of Oklahoma
10:00am
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about People
10:30am
Break
11:00am
Wrap-up Discussion and Q&A
Noon
Box Lunch and Adjourn