This is an archived page of the 2017 introductory LCI workshop

Program

NOTE: Attendees are required to bring a laptop

Instructor contact info: Irfan Elahi (irfan@ucar.edu, 303.497.1831)


All activities will be held in Room 142 of the University of Wyoming Classroom Building unless otherwise noted.


Jump to:  Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Monday, May 22

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Welcome and Open
Instructor: Bill Gern, UW; Erik Scott, Harris Corporation
9:00 am
Lecture: Intro to HPC
Instructor: Irfan Elahi, NCAR

Files

10:00 am
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Quick Introduction to EC2
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW

Files

10:15 am
Lab: Intro to HPC Exercise
Instructor: Irfan Elahi, NCAR

Files

10:45 am
Break
11:00 am
Lecture: Intro to MPI
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR

Files

Noon
Working lunch/Lab: Intro to MPI Exercise
Instructors: Jared Baker, UW; Ben Matthews, NCAR

Files

1:00 pm
Lecture: Cluster Stack Basics
Instructor: Jared Baker, UW

Files

3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Head Node Setup
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW

Files

5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Tuesday, May 23

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lecture: Intro to Networking
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR

Files

9:00 am
Lecture: HPC Storage, Part 1
Instructor: Pam Hill, NCAR

Files

10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Storage Server
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW

Files

Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lecture: HPC Storage, Part 2
Instructor: Pam Hill, NCAR

Files

2:00 pm
Lecture: Introduction to Configuration Management
Instructor: Jonathon Anderson, University of Colorado, Boulder

Files

3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Compute Nodes
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW

Files

4:30 pm
Lecture: Node Health Check
Instructor: Jeff Lang, UW

Files

5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Wednesday, May 24

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lecture: Scheduling with PBSPro
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR

Files

10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Install Scheduler on Head Node
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW

Files

Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lecture: Scheduling and Resource Management (Slurm)
Instructor: Brian Haymore, U Utah

Files

2:00 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Run Application via Scheduler
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lecture: Monitoring
Instructor: Nate Rini, NCAR

Files

4:30 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Run Application via Scheduler (with Unix Modules)
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Thursday, May 25

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lecture: Networking
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR

Files

10:00 am
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Hardware
Panelists: Jared Baker, UW; Irfan Elahi, NCAR; Mike Killean, UW; Jon Roberts, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lecture: Lmod: A Modern Environment Module System
Instructor: Robert McLay, TACC

Files

Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lecture: Account Management
Instructor: Nate Rini, NCAR

Files

2:30 pm
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Software
Panelists: Jared Baker, UW; Irfan Elahi, NCAR; Jeff Lang, UW; Ben Matthews, NCAR
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lecture: HPC User Support
Instructor: Tim Brewer, UW

Files

4:30 pm
Lecture: Designing a Cluster
Irfan Elahi, NCAR

Files

5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Friday, May 26

Activities will be held at NWSC.

8:00 am
Breakfast
9:30 am
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Resources/Support and Q&A
Panelists: Jared Baker, UW; Tim Brewer, UW; Irfan Elahi, NCAR; Nate Rini, NCAR; Erik Scott, Harris Corporation
10:00 am
Tour of NWSC
 

Amazon Web Services: How to Connect to Your Test Cluster
Storm Knight, NCAR

Files