program

Last updated: March 2, 2010.

MONDAY   |   TUESDAY   |   WEDNESDAY   |   THURSDAY

Monday, March 8, 2010

7:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Registration Open Atrium
8:00 AM
Breakfast Bridges Lounge
8:30 AM
Tutorials
Hosts: Erik Scott, Kinder Morgan
Tutorial I Carnegie I
Taking Scientific Computing Mainstream with Microsoft Windows HPC Server 2008R2
Wenming Ye, Microsoft Corporation
Tutorial II Carnegie II
Using POINT Performance Tools: TAU, PerfSuite, PAPI, Scalasca, and Vampir
Sameer Shende (University of Oregon, US)
David Cronk (University of Tennessee at Knoxville, US)
Nick Nystrom (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, US)
Rui Liu (NCSA, US)
Tutorial III Panther I
Modeling and Visualizing Big and Complex Data: A Tutorial on HDF5 and an Extended Example Based on F5
Werner Benger (Louisiana State University, US)
Albert Cheng, Neil Fortner, Elena Pourmal (The HDF Group, US)
Tutorial IV Carnegie II
Linux Cluster Construction
Matthew Woitaszek, Michael Oberg, Russell Gonsalves (National Center for Atmospheric Research, US)
Paul Marshall (University of Colorado, Boulder, US)
10:00 AM
Break Bridges Lounge
10:30 AM
Tutorial I
(continued)
Tutorial II
(continued)
Tutorial III
(continued)
Tutorial IV
(continued)
12:00 PM
Tutorials Lunch Bridges Lounge
1:00 PM
Tutorial I
(continued)
Tutorial II
(continued)
Tutorial III
(continued)
Tutorial V Panther II
Performance Analysis and Optimization with Open|SpeedShop
Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US)
David Montoya (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US)
Don Maghrak (Krell Institute, US)
2:30 PM
Break Bridges Lounge
3:00 PM
Tutorial I
(continued)
Tutorial II
(continued)
Tutorial III
(continued)
Tutorial V
(continued)
5:00 PM
End of Tutorials
6:30 PM
Welcome and Opening Speaker Schenley
Conference Welcome
Luiz DeRose, Cray, Inc.

Developments in High-End Cyberinfrastructure
Ralph Roskies, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Opening Reception Schenley

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration Open Atrium
8:00 AM
Coffee Bridges Lounge
8:30 AM
Welcome Schenley
8:45 AM
Keynote I: The Changing face of HPC in Industry: Modeling & Simulation leads the way from "what happened?" through "what will happen" to "what to make happen" Schenley
Tom Lange, Procter & Gamble
10:00 AM
Break Bridges Lounge
10:30 AM
Technical Sessions
Performance I Carnegie I
10:30 AM
Red Sky - Pushing toward Petascale with Commodity Systems
Matthew Bohnsack, Sandia

11:00 AM
The Road to Exascale Computing
Andrew B. White, Jr., LANL
Architecture and Systems I Carnegie II
10:30 AM
Faster High-Quality Processor Allocation
Peter Walker (Knox College, US)
David P. Bunde (Knox College, US)
Vitus Leung (Sandia National Labs, US)

11:00 AM
MODA: A Memory Centric Performance Analysis Tool
Joseph Manzano (University of Delaware, US)
Andres Marquez (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US)
Guang Gao (Univ. of Delaware, US)

11:30 AM
Resource Allocation Tradeoffs on Large Distributed-Memory Multicore Clusters
Sadaf R Alam (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, CH)
Jean Piccinali (CSCS, CH)
Tim Robinson (CSCS, CH)
Tim Stitt (CSCS, CH)
Colin McMurtrie (CSCS, CH)
12:00 PM
Lunch Bridges Lounge
1:30 PM
Technical Sessions
Performance II Carnegie I
1:30 PM
HOMME and POPperf High Performance Applications: Optimizations for Scale
Gilad Shainer, Tong Liu, Mellanox Technologies

2:00 PM
Automatic Performance Tuning of Cray Scientific Libraries
Adrian Tate, Cray, Inc.

2:30 PM
The Mojo Application Monitoring Tool Suite
Robert A. Ballance (Sandia National Laboratories, US)
Nathan DeBardeleben (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US)
Vendor Presentations I Schenley I-III
1:30 PM
Design Considerations for a Maximum Performance GPU Cluster
Brad Davidson, Appro

2:00 PM
What's new in Windows HPC Server 2008 R2
Wenming Ye, Microsoft

2:30 PM
Cray: Taking Linux to the Petascale
Luiz DeRose, Cray, Inc.
3:00 PM
Break Bridges Lounge
3:30 PM
Technical Presentations
Technical Session: Cluster Education and Management Schenley IV-VI
3:30 PM
University of Colorado at the SC2009 Cluster Challenge
John D. Smith (University of Colorado, US)

4:00 PM
Virtual Clusters for Hands-On Linux Cluster Construction Education
Paul Marshall (University of Colorado, Boulder, US)
Michael Oberg (National Center for Atmospheric Research, US)
Nathan Rini (National Center for Atmospheric Research, US)
Theron Voran (University of Colorado at Boulder, US)
Matthew Woitaszek (National Center for Atmospheric Research, US)

4:30 PM
Teaching Faculty to Teach Cluster Computing
Henry Neeman (University of Oklahoma, US)
Charlie Peck (Earlham College, US)
Vendor Presentations II and Technical Briefs Schenley I-III
3:30 PM
Dell HPC Advisory Council
Tong Liu, Mellanox Technologies

4:00 PM
Debugging Accelerated Clusters with TotalView, MemoryScape, and ReplayEngine
Chris Gottbrath, Totalview

4:30 PM
Debugging the Future: GPUs and Petascale
Gordon Cook, Allinea

5:00 PM
Performance Benefits of NVIDIA Tesla for Indusry HPC
Posey and Reed, NVIDIA, US
5:15 PM
Adjourn
6:30 PM
Banquet Dinner Schenley
9:00 PM
Speaker's Corner Schenley

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Registration Open Atrium
8:00 AM
Coffee Bridges Lounge
8:30 AM
Technical Presentations
Vendor Presentations III Schenley
8:30 AM
Petascale Application: When Processors Spend More Time Talking than Working
Dr. Eng Lim Goh, SGI

9:15 AM
Mellanox Connectivity Solutions: Key Ingredient for Scalable HPC
Gilad Shainer, Brandon Hathaway, Mellanox
10:00 AM
Break Bridges Lounge
10:30 AM
Technical Sessions
Architecture and Systems II Schenley IV
10:30 AM
Green Flash: Exascale Computing on a Petascale Power Budget
John Shalf, David Donofrio (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)

11:30 AM
Fairshare Scheduling - A Case Study
Hung Bui (University of Arkansas, US)
Wesley Emeneker (University of Arkansas, US)
Amy Apon (University of Arkansas, US)
Douglas Hoffman (Acxiom Corporation, US)
Larry W. Dowdy (Vanderbilt University, US)

12:00 PM
Virtual SMP Implementations in Linux Environments
Nir Paikowsky, ScaleMP, US
12:15 PM
Box Lunch Bridges Lounge
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC) Machine Room Tour
Buses depart from the conference hotel at 1:00 pm for the PSC lab. There is no extra charge but participants MUST sign up in advance.
5:00 PM
Technical Presentation
Special Session on Next-Generation Computing Oakland
Moderator: John Towns (NCSA, US)
Jeff Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US): Keenland
John Towns (NCSA, US): Ember
Bill Thigpen (NASA Ames, US): Pleiades
6:00 PM
Keynote II: Are You Ready for the Next Bump in the Road for HPC Application Development? Oakland
John Levesque, Cray, Inc.
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Poster Session and Reception Oakland

Thursday, March 11, 2010

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Registration Open Atrium
8:00 AM
Coffee Bridges Lounge
8:30 AM
Keynote III: GPU Computing at Scale Schenley
Steven Parker, NVIDIA
10:00 AM
Break Bridges Lounge
10:30 AM
Technical Sessions
GPU Compilers Schenley V-VI
10:30 AM
PGI Accelerator Compilers and CUDA Fortran
Douglas Miles, STMicroelectronics/The Portland Group

11:15 AM
Heterogeneous Multicore Parallel Programming with HMPP
Francois Bodin, CAPS Enterprise
12:00 PM
Conference Awards Luncheon Schenley I-VI
1:30 PM
Panel: Pedal to the Metal: Experiences Programming Accelerators for HPC Schenley I-IV
Moderator: Ron Brightwell (Sandia National Laboratories, US)
Chris Baker (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
Paul Crozier (Sandia National Laboratories, US)
Jim Phillips (UIUC, US)
Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina, US)

Using accelerator technology for HPC applications is becoming more mainstream. Several large systems containing accelerators have been deployed, and more scientific parallel applications are being adapted to take advantage of the available increase in compute performance. This panel will bring together researchers who have had experience porting existing parallel applications to accelerator-based platforms. The panelists will discuss several important aspects of leveraging accelerators, including, application restructuring, data structure and locality issues, performance expectations, languages, tools, and portability.
3:00 PM
Closing Remarks
3:15 PM
Informal Gathering of Attendees