This is an archived page of the 2009 conference

program

The 10th LCI International Conference on High-Performance Clustered Computing was held March 9-12, 2009, in Boulder, Colorado, USA. The 4-day event, which included conference and tutorials, featured a broad range of presentations and papers from HPC and large-scale cluster computing professionals in industry, academia, and government. Speakers addressed efforts to integrate and develop science and engineering applications for large-scale clusters, to achieve maximum performance and scalability. A full day of tutorials were offered as part of the overall program.

The conference will focus on the challenge of breaking the petascale barrier and examine the promise of new technologies such as multi-core processors, acceleration coprocessors, advanced interconnects and high-performance I/O solutions. It will also explore the potential scaling and performance modifications necessary for systems, data and applications to achieve petascale-class performance.

The technical program included both peer-reviewed paper presentations and discipline- and industry-specific sessions that offered researchers and industry leaders the opportunity to present their experiences with applications. tools, user environments, and administration of large-scale clusters. Presentations from industry were specifically invited from the petroleum and geophysics, bioinformatics, aerospace and automotive, and finance sectors.

Final update: March 9, 2009.

monday | tuesday | wednesday | thursday

Monday, march 9, 2009

8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM Tutorials [Chair: Erik Scott, Kinder-Morgan, USA]
Tutorial I
Parallel Performance Evaluation Tools: TAU, PerfSuite, PAPI, Scalasca
Sameer Shende, Allen Malony, University of Oregon, USA; Rick Kufrin, NCSA, USA; Raghu Reddy, Nick Nystrom, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA; Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee, USA
Tutorial II
HDF5 and netCDF-4: Two Solutions for Data Management Problems Based on One File Format
Elena Pourmal, Albert Cheng, Ruth Aydt, The HDF Group; Ed Hartnett, Unidata/UCAR, USA
Tutorial III
Microsoft Windows HPC Server 2008
Wenming Ye, Microsoft Corp., USA
Tutorial IV
Introduction to Multicore Performance
Galen Arnold, NCSA, USA
10:00 Am Break
10:30 am Tutorial I
(cont'd)
Tutorial II
(cont'd)
Tutorial III
(cont'd)
Tutorial IV
(cont'd)
12:00 pm Lunch - Center Green Lobby
1:00 pm Tutorial I
(cont'd)
Tutorial II
(cont'd)
Tutorial V
Quick Start Linux Cluster Construction
Matthew Woitaszek, Michael Oberg, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA; Theron Voran, Paul Marshall, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Tutorial VI
Introduction to CUDA
Galen Arnold, NCSA, USA
2:30 pm Break - Center Green Lobby
3:00 pm Tutorial I
(cont'd)
Tutorial II
(cont'd)
Tutorial V
(cont'd)
Tutorial VI
(cont'd)
4:30 pm End of Tutorials
6:00 pm Welcome and Opening Speaker
Adaptive Mantle Convection Simulation on Petascale Supercomputers
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin, USA
7:00-
9:00 pm
Vendor Reception - Center Green Lobby

Tuesday, march 10, 2009

8:00 am Coffee - Center Green Lobby
8:30 am Welcome - CG Room 3131
8:45 am Keynote
Challenges on the Path to Efficient, Affordable and Effective Exascale Computing
Henry Gabb, Intel, USA
10:00 am Break - Center Green Lobby
10:30 am Applications

A Parallel Algorithm for Large, Multi-Scale Simulations of Liquid/Gas Phase Interfaces
Marcus Herrmann, Arizona State University, USA
Power and Cooling

Towards Real-World HPC Energy Efficiency and Productivity Metrics in a Fully Instrumented Datacenter

Andres Marquez, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  Weather Research and Forecast (WRF) Model: Performance Analysis on Advanced Multi-core HPC Clusters
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies, USA
Cyber-Physical Autonomic Resource management for High-Performance Datacenters
Georgios Varsamopoulos, Sandeep Gupta, Arizona State University, USA
  Performance Evaluation of Ultra-high Resolution Climate Simulations
John Dennis, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA
Breaking the Power and Cooling Petascale Barriers
Mike Patterson, Intel Corp., USA
12:00 pm Lunch - Center Green Lobby
1:30 pm Vendor Presentations and Technical Briefs I

Application Acceleration, Multicore, LSF and MPI
Ron Van Holst, Platform Computing, Canada

Perspectives on Petascale Computing for Earth System Modeling
Per Nyberg, Cray, USA

Managing Mountains of Data in Large Scale HPC Systems
Roger Goff, Sun Microsystems, USA

SiCortex System Design
Kevin Harris, SiCortex, USA
Vendor Presentations and Technical Briefs II

Introducing Microsoft Windows HPC Server 2008
Wenming Ye, Microsoft Corp., USA

Striking The Right Balance
Srilatha Manne, Advanced Micro Devices, USA

Scheduling Complex Workload in Large Scale Environment
Renita Leung, Platform Computing, Canada

Cloud Networking: Trends in Networking and the Emergence of Non-blocking, Low Latency Networks for Cloud Computing
Anshul Sadana, Arista Networks, USA
3:15 pm Break - Center Green Lobby
3:45 pm Performance Evaluation

Performance Analysis of the SiCortex SC072
Brian Martin, Andrew Leiker, Douglas Doerfler, James Laros III, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

QP: A Heterogeneous Multi-Accelerator Cluster
Michael Showerman, Wen-Mei Hwu, University of Illinois, USA; Jeremy Enos, Avneesh Pant, Volodymyr Kindratenko, Craig Steffen, Robert Pennington, NCSA, USA

Experiences with Managed Hosting of Virtual Machines
Dustin Leverman, University of Colorado, USA; Henry Tufo, Michael Oberg, Matthew Woitaszek, NCAR, USA
SC08 Cluster Challenge

Windows HPC Server 2008 at the SC08 Cluster Challenge
Benjamin Jimenez, Arizona State University, USA

Bringing Disruptive Technology to Competition: Purdue and SiCortex
Alexander Younts, Andrew Howard, Preston Smith, Jeffrey Evans, Purdue University, USA

University of Colorado's Undergraduate Cluster Challenge 2008
Doug Smith, University of Colorado, USA

Optimizing Cluster Configuration and Applications to Maximize Power Efficiency
Jupp Müller, Timo Schneider, Jens Domke, Robin Geyer, Matthias Häsing, Torsten Hoefler, Stefan Höhlig, Guido Juckeland, Andrew Lumsdaine, Matthias S. Müller and Wolfgang E. Nagel
5:15 pm Adjourn
6:30 pm Conference Reception - Greenbriar Inn Restaurant
7:00PM-9:00 pm Dinner - Greenbriar Inn Restaurant

Wednesday, march 11, 2009

8:00 am Coffee - Center Green Lobby
8:30 am Introduction - CG North Auditorium
9:00 am Keynote
Driving Forces Shaping Future Systems Design
Pratap Pattnaik, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
10:00 am Break - Center Green Lobby
10:30 am Performance Analysis

Active Harmony: Getting the Human Out of the Performance Tuning Loop
Jeffrey Hollingsworth, University of Maryland, USA

Accelerating the Computation of Theoretical Spectro-Polarimetric Signals: Comparative Analysis of the Cell BE, and the NVIDIA and AMD Graphics Card Architectures for Implementing the Voigt Function
Jose Garcia, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA; Theron Voran, University of Colorado, USA

Experiences in Tuning Performance of Hybrid MPI/Open MP Applications on Quad-core Systems
Ashay Rane, Dan Stanzione, Arizona State University, USA
System Software

Evaluating the Shared Root File System Approach for Diskless High-Performance Computing Systems
Christian Engelmann, Hong Ong, Stephen Scott, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

A Profile Guided Approach to Scheduling in Cluster and Multi-cluster Systems
Arvind Sridhar Dan Stanzione, Arizona State University, USA

Parallel File Systems on High-End Computers
Walter Ligon, Clemson University, USA
11:30 pM Excursion / Box Lunch
6:30 pm Special Session on Next-Generation Computing - NCAR Mesa Lab, Main Seminar Room
Michael Levine, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA; John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs, USA; Steve Louis, Lawrence Livermore National Labs, USA
8:00 pm Poster Session and Reception - NCAR Mesa Lab Cafeteria
9:00 pm Speakers Corner / Poster Session- NCAR Mesa Lab Cafeteria

Thursday, march 12, 2009

8:00 am Coffee - Center Green Lobby
8:30 am Introduction - CG North Auditorium
8:45 am Keynote
Microprocessor Technologies for HPC
Marc Tremblay, Sun Microsystems, Inc., USA
10:00 am Break - Center Green Lobby
10:30 am Data / Grids

Addressing HPC Infrastructure Problems by Pooling HPC Resources: The Thebes Middleware Consortium
Arnie Miles, Georgetown University, USA
Tools

XGet: A Highly Scalable and Efficient File Transfer Tool for Clusters
Hugh Greenberg, Latchesar Ionkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA; Ronald Minnich, Sandia National Laboratory, USA
  Policy-Driven Data Management
Reagan Moore, UNC, USA
Characterizing Parallel Scaling of Scientific Applications Using IPM
Nicholas Wright, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
  A Framework for Semantic-Based Dynamic Access Control in Data Grids
Anil Pereira, Charles Moseley, Benjamin VanTreese, David Goree, Karl Kirch, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, USA; Dennis Ferron, Delta Dental, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Performance Measurement and Analysis Tools for Very Large Clusters
Bernd Mohr (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany)
12:00 pm Awards and Box Lunch
1:30 pm Panel: Acceleration Strategies for Cluster Computing
Fabrizio Petrini, IBM, USA
Pat McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Bobbie Manne, Advanced Micro Devices, USA
Andy Kuzma, Intel Corp., USA

The Top 500 List is currently led by a heterogeneous machine comprising Opteron and Cell processors. Is a heterogeneous approach really best? If so, which is better: Cell, GPU, or something else? Our panel of experts will debate the acceleration options of today and of the near future.
3:30 PM Conference Adjourns